CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 879233

Mr. Ed Baker
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain N,Y, 12919-9703

RE: Classification of Color Shield and Multi-7 Lustre Finish (car polishers) from Canada.

Dear Mr.Baker:

In your letter dated October 8,1992, on behalf of your clients Multirox Promotions, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following two items:

Item Description Color Shield Color Shield is a car polish formulated with advanced polymers, teflon, UV shield and a special blend of clever pigments that help to fill in and make nicks and scratches disappear.

Multi-7 Lustre Finish Multi-7 Lustre Finish is a car polish enriched with polyurethane, teflon and special UV shield complex.

The applicable subheading for the Color Shield and Multi-7 Lustre Finish will be 3405.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polishes and similar preparations for coachwork. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3405.30.0000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.5% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport